For information about how to use this forum please check out forum help and policies.
Quote
Thommie
How many of you here have listened to ten albums of 2016?
I have to admit I haven't.
Quote
Palace Revolution 2000
I like your list Bowiestone. I think I always like your taste in music.
I have several on your chart; for various reasons.
I automatically get everything by Primal Scream, one of my alltime favorite bands. But I thought "Chaosmosis" was a letdown. Im not sure what it is with PS.Mani left, Throb is gone, and I see Mooney and Duffy are hardly used on last album. But the personnel is roughly the same as "More Light" and that one was fantastic.
I can't get into Rich Robinson solo.
Kendrick Lamars album I'd place a lot higher.
Dylan, I think has become a perpetual ? to me.
Metallica is having to make up for such colossal mis-steps that it will take several strong albums in a row.
Dwight Yoakam was a good album. Like it.
Paul Simon is always good.
Beyonce and Lady Gaga IMO both put out top 10 albums of the year.
Elton - love that album. Really is what he says it is.
And otherwise, I think all my top 5 are in your top ones too.
This post isn't meant to dissect your list. I just see that you did a much more comprehensive chart, and I couldnt resist.
re Tedeschi/Trucks - I love what they do. They recreated the Joe Cocker Mad Dogs & Englishmen scene. Trucks is w/o doubt one of the best guitarists on the planet. To me their weakness are her lead vocals.
Quote
Thommie
How many of you here have listened to ten albums of 2016?
I have to admit I haven't.
Quote
Bjorn
David Bowie - Blackstar. A painfull goodbye
Leonard Cohen - You want it darker. A hopefull goodbye.
Rolling Stones - Blue and lonesome. Hell no, won´t say goodbye.
Quote
Ladykiller
My favorite ablbum release of 2016 is:
II by Lords Of Black
Quote
BowieStone
Something like this. The really great albums start from number 14.
40. Rich Roninson - Flux
39. Primal Scream - Chaosmosis
38. ScHoolboy Q - Blank Face LP
37. Dori Freeman - Dori Freeman
36. Original Cast Recording - Lazarus
35. Rihanna - Anti
34. Kendrick Lamar - untitled unmastered.
33. Bob Dylan - Fallen Angels
32. Daniel Romano - Mosey
31. Corinne Bailey Rae - The Heart Speaks in Whispers
30. Metallica - Hardwired...To Self-Destruct
29. Garth Brooks - Gunslinger
28. William Bell - This Is Where I Live
27. Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Anyway You Love, We Know How You Feel
26. Megadeth - Dystopia
25. Josh Williams - Modern Day Man
24. Dwight Yoakam - Swimmin' Pools, Movie Stars...
23. Jennifer Nettles - Playing with Fire
22. Paul Simon - Stranger to Stranger
21. Various Artists - Southern Family
20. Norah Jones - Day Breaks
19. Beyoncé - Lemonade
18. Lady Gaga - Joanne
17. Lake Street Dive - Side Pony
16. Brothers Osborne - Pawn Shop
15. Elton John - Wonderful Crazy Night
14. Anderson.Paak - Malibu
13. Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide To Earth
12. Allen Toussaint - American Tunes
11. Kacey Musgraves - A Very Kacey Christmas
10. Aubrie Sellers - New City Blues
9. Maren Morris - Hero
8. Kanye West - The Life of Pablo
7. Margo Price - Midwest Farmer's Daughter
6. Blackberry Smoke - Like An Arrow
5. Brandy Clark - Big Day In a Small Town
4. Miranda Lambert - The Weight of These Wings
3. Rolling Stones - Blue & Lonesome
2. David Bowie - Blackstar
1. Tedeschi Trucks Band - Let Me Get By
Massively overrated this year: Solange & Frank Ocean.
Still listening to the new A Tribe Called Quest album, definitely belongs in here.
Quote
LukeTheDrifter
1. Bowie - Blackstar
2. PJ Harvey - Hope Six Demolition Project
3. Stones - Blue and Lonesome
4. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit (2015?)
5. Nick Cave - Skeleton Tree
6. Iggy Pop _ PostPop Depression
7. Radiohead - Moon Shaped Pool
8. Angel Olsen - My Woman
9. Cohen - You Want It Darker
10. Margo Price - Midwest Farmer's Daughter