Re: A terribly contoversial Bigger Bang proclamation:
Date: September 30, 2005 21:23
Ok, I knew that ranking Dirty Work and some of the others where I did would get me in trouble. Here's my rationale:
For me to love an album, at least half the songs have to be outstanding. That's the case for me with these:
It's Only Rock 'N' Roll (5 out of 10):
If You Can't Rock Me, Ain't Too Proud to Beg, Dance Little Sister, It's Only Rock 'n Roll, Time Waits for No One
Bridges To Babylon (10 out of 13):
Flip the Switch, Out of Control, Anybody Seen My Baby?, Saint of Me, Low Down, Might As Well Get Juiced, Gunface, You Don't Have to Mean It, Thief in the Night, How Can I Stop
Black And Blue (6 out of 8):
Hot Stuff, Memory Motel, Crazy Mama, Hand of Fate, Melody, Cherry Oh Baby
Voodoo Lounge (8 out of 15):
Love Is Strong, I Go Wild, You Got Me Rocking, Sparks Will Fly, Out of Tears, Thru and Thru, Mean Disposition, Moon Is Up
Dirty Work (6 out of 10):
One Hit (to the Body)
Harlem Shuffle
Dirty Work
Fight
Too Rude
Sleep Tonight
But not with these:
The Rolling Stones (5 out of 12):
Route 66, I'm a King Bee, I Just Want to Make Love to You, Carol, Tell Me
The Rolling Stones No. 2 (5 out of 12):
You Can't Catch Me, Time Is on My Side, Down the Road Apiece, I Can't Be Satisfied, Pain In My Heart
Out Of Our Heads (5 out of 12):
She Said Yeah, That's How Strong Love My Love Is, Heart of Stone, Good Times, I'm Free
Aftermath (5 out of 14):
Mother's Little Helper, Stupid Girl, Lady Jane, Out of Time,Under My Thumb
Between The Buttons (4 out of 12):
Yesterday's Papers, Connection, She Smiled Sweetly, Back Street Girl
Satanic Majesties (3 out of 10):
She's a Rainbow, 2000 Man, 2000 Light Years from Home
Goat's Head Soup (4 out of 10):
Doo Doo Doo Doo Doo, Angie, Star Star, Winter (sorry, not crazy about Silver Train or Coming Down like many people are)
Emotional Rescue (4 out of 10):
Emotional Rescue, She's So Cold, All About You, Down in the Hole
Undercover (3 out of 10):
Undercover of the Night, She Was Hot, Wanna Hold You
Steel Wheels (5 out of 12):
Mixed Emotions, Can't Be Seen, Slipping Away, Continental Drift, Hold on to Your Hat
What songs on albums in that last group do you guys really like, besides the ones I mentioned? None of them really stand out to me, and I have been listening to the whole catalogue repeatedly lately.
The problem with their 1960s albums before Beggar's is that most of the really good stuff of that era was not on them, they were singles. Songs like Satisfaction, Jumping Jack Flash, Honky Tonk Women, Paint It Black, Get Off My Cloud, 19th Nervous Breakdown, Ruby Tuesday and many more weren't on any studio album (I'm assuming we are agreed that the British releases and not the U.S. ones are the "official" versions).
Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 2005-09-30 21:29 by ohnonotyouagain.