For information about how to use this forum please check out forum help and policies.
Quote
tomcasagranda
Dirty Work has some good tracks on it, i.e Harlem Shuffle, One Hit, and Sleep Tonight. It's just that everything else is considerably awful.
But to go right back: Goats is just a great album, full stop, period, with no filler. It's Only Rock'n'Roll is let down by Short & Curlies, same with Cherry Oh Baby on Black & Blue. Emotional Rescue is odd, but has some great tracks, i.e the title track, Let Me Go, All About You, Down In The Hole, Summer Romance. Undercover is underrated, what with She Was Hot, the title track, It Must Be Hell, Pretty Beat Up, Too Much Blood, Wanna Hold You.
Quote
Swayed1967
Emotional Rescue & Goats Head Soup are brilliant records. Black and Blue is simply ridiculous so I refuse to rank it (out of nowhere emerges this gun-toting cowboy Mick persona for Hand of Fate & Crazy Mama...then he puts down his gun and cranks up the schmaltz factor to 11 with Fool To Cry and Memory Motel...then with some inspiration from Billy he channels his inner black man for Melody, taking it way too far in Cherry Oh Baby until he returns to the more familiar self-parody of Hot Stuff and Hey Negrita, the latter being a decent rocker but nothing more. I know the order is all wrong but it's a totally ridiculous album...still enjoyable in its way of course but hard to rank). Dirty Work too I refuse to rank for obvious reasons. IORR is definitely mediocre in a comfortably numbing kinda way. Half of Undercover sounds like a Jagger solo album and thus calling it 'mediocre' is slightly generous but what the heck - It's mediocre too.
Quote
GasLightStreet
Ranking ALL (studio) albums 1973-1986:
1. Tattoo You
2. Goats Head Soup
3. Undercover
4. Some Girls
5. Black And Blue
6. Emotional Rescue
7. It´s Only Rock´N´Roll
Quote
matxil
1. Undercover -> it would have been a great album if it weren't for "Hold You", "Too Tough", "All The Way Down" and "Must Be Hell"
2. Emotional Rescue -> Too much filler, but filler well played, and at least two great songs ("She's So Cold" and "ER" ) and I actually like "Indian Girl"...
3. Goats Head Soup -> Probably deserves better, but I hardly listen to it. I like "Doo doo", "Angie", "100 years ago", "Winter" and "Star Star". I think "Winter" is great actually. But the overall sound of the album I don't like very much. A pity.
4. It's Only Rock&Roll-> "mwah"
5. Black and Blue -> I like "Melody" and maybe "Hand of Fate" and "Crazy Mama", I don't care about the rest.
6. Dirty Work -> ...
Quote
HMSQuote
GasLightStreet
Ranking ALL (studio) albums 1973-1986:
1. Tattoo You
2. Goats Head Soup
3. Undercover
4. Some Girls
5. Black And Blue
6. Emotional Rescue
7. It´s Only Rock´N´Roll
Dear GLS, you have forgotten the one from 1986, imo one of the most important efforts from the period in question.
My ranking:
1. Black And Blue - 10/10
2. Undercover - 9/10
3. Dirty Work - 9/10
4. Emotional Rescue 8/10
5. It´s Only Rock N Roll - 4/10
6. Some Girls 3/10
7. Goats Head Soup 2/10
Tattoo You is an excellent compilation of revived leftovers but not a genuine album. I am not able to see it as a genuine Stones-album, no matter how hard I try, it is and will always remain a compilation album.
Quote
DandelionPowderman
I've been listening a lot to IORR lately, and everytime I listen to it it baffles me why this album is ranked so poorly among Stones fans, myself included. After all, there are so many great songs on it.
One possible explanation could be that the songs really don't gel well together as an entity, both sonically and as a collection of songs.
Then we have the uneven production. IYCRM is a very good song, but it sounds like someone put Charlie in a cardboard box to record his drums. That is more or less the case for ATPTB as well, although that track sounds somewhat crisper. IORR sounds like a fun demo.
After those songs the sound also improves, imo. TTNG and TWFNO both sound very good. With Luxury we're back in the cardboard box. The rest of the album sound pretty good, though, perhaps with the exception of DLS, which has very odd sounds.
Some great songs, some clunkers and some songs that don't fit together on an album, imho.
Quote
caschimann
Hey Pecman, your six albums - they make a damn good setlist, most of us here would
love to here in a future gig. Just guess:
1. It´s only Rock´n Roll
2. If you can’t rock me
3. Hand of fate
4. Silver Train
5. Undercover of the night
6. Dance, Pt.1
7. Angie
8. Heartbreaker
9. Let me go
10. She was hot
11. Sleep Tonight (KR)
12. All about you (KR)
13. She´s so cold
14. Fingerprint File
15. Memory Hotel
16. Time waits for no one
17. Too much blood
Encore:
18. One Hit to the Body
19. Star Star
Quote
winter
Made in the Shade (totally unnecessary just 3 years after Hot Rocks)
Quote
DandelionPowderman
Many of the songs on MITS weren't hits, though.
I like it nonetheless..
Quote
HMS
Tattoo You is an excellent compilation of revived leftovers but not a genuine album. I am not able to see it as a genuine Stones-album, no matter how hard I try, it is and will always remain a compilation album.
Quote
caschimann
Hey Pecman, your six albums - they make a damn good setlist, most of us here would
love to here in a future gig. Just guess:
1. It´s only Rock´n Roll
2. If you can’t rock me
3. Hand of fate
4. Silver Train
5. Undercover of the night
6. Dance, Pt.1
7. Angie
8. Heartbreaker
9. Let me go
10. She was hot
11. Sleep Tonight (KR)
12. All about you (KR)
13. She´s so cold
14. Fingerprint File
15. Memory Hotel
16. Time waits for no one
17. Too much blood
Encore:
18. One Hit to the Body
19. Star Star
Quote
caschimann
Hey Pecman, your six albums - they make a damn good setlist, most of us here would
love to here in a future gig. Just guess:
1. It´s only Rock´n Roll
2. If you can’t rock me
3. Hand of fate
4. Silver Train
5. Undercover of the night
6. Dance, Pt.1
7. Angie
8. Heartbreaker
9. Let me go
10. She was hot
11. Sleep Tonight (KR)
12. All about you (KR)
13. She´s so cold
14. Fingerprint File
15. Memory Hotel
16. Time waits for no one
17. Too much blood
Encore:
18. One Hit to the Body
19. Star Star
Quote
HMS
Nice setlist indeed, I would exclude
.Time Waits For No One
.Too Much Blood
.Heartbreaker
.Angie
and replace them with
.Dirty Work
.Winning Ugly
.Harlem Shuffle
.Hot Stuff
Quote
frenki09Quote
HMS
Nice setlist indeed, I would exclude
.Time Waits For No One
.Too Much Blood
.Heartbreaker
.Angie
and replace them with
.Dirty Work
.Winning Ugly
.Harlem Shuffle
.Hot Stuff
I really believe that the Dirty Work album would have worked live very well. If Emotional Rescue or Anybody Seen My Baby is part of the set list, Winning Ugly could be as well.
Quote
GasLightStreetQuote
frenki09Quote
HMS
Nice setlist indeed, I would exclude
.Time Waits For No One
.Too Much Blood
.Heartbreaker
.Angie
and replace them with
.Dirty Work
.Winning Ugly
.Harlem Shuffle
.Hot Stuff
I really believe that the Dirty Work album would have worked live very well. If Emotional Rescue or Anybody Seen My Baby is part of the set list, Winning Ugly could be as well.
You're wrong. Nothing from DIRTY WORK would have worked live well (not at all) with exception to Keith's Too Rude with the X-Pensive Winos. And Winning Ugly is tremendously awful - it's criminal you even mention it with ER or ASMB!
Replace those 3 DW tracks that HMS vomited with any other tracks. Anything's better than DW tracks.
Quote
frenki09
I really believe that the Dirty Work album would have worked live very well...
Quote
Pecman
Some may love these albums and some may hate them...but taking away Some Girls and Tattoo You...we are left with these six albums to battle for best to the worst from 1973 - 1986.
Here's my picks...let's hear yours: Rank them Favorite to least Favorite.
1. Black and Blue(Best engineered album and with experimental music directions)
2. It's Only Rock&Roll(Fingerprint File-only notable song staying w/the times)
3. Undercover (trying to stay with the times...experimental in nature)
4. Goats Head Soup (Exile hangover...murky..out of tune..a #1 ballad...no rock)
5. Emotional Rescue (Some Girls out takes...horrible engineering...no bottom)
6. Dirty Work (we all know about this)
Pecman