For information about how to use this forum please check out forum help and policies.
Quote
glimmertwin1
I like:
Led Zeppelin 1977-06-21 Forum (Millard Master via JEMS) Mastered
Quote
Bastion
Top
Caribou - Suddenly
King Krule - Man Alive!
Four Tet - Sixteen Oceans
Nicolas Jaar - Cenizas
Thundercat - It Is What It Is
Nathan Fake - Blizzards
K-Lone - Cape Circa
Oneohtrix Point Never - Magic Oneohtrix Point Never
Laura Marling - Song For Our Daughter
Duval Timothy - Help
The Avalanches - We Will Always Love You
Kate NV - Room For The Moon
Daniel Avery - Love + Light
Kelly Lee Owens - Inner Song
The Cribs - Night Network
Adrianne Lenker - Songs & Instrumentals
Bill Callahan - Gold Record
Osees - Protean Threat
Fleet Foxes - Shore
Kevin Morby - Sundowner
Mentions
Machinedrum - A View of U
Andy Shauf - The Neon Skyline
Botany - End the Summertime F(or)ever
Pa Salieu - Send Them To Coventry
Bob Dylan - Rough and Rowdy Ways
Perfume Genius - Set My Heart on Fire Immediately
Number #1
SAULT - Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT - Untitled (Rise)
Bit of a cheat to have two yes, but these albums have been on repeat for me a good portion of the year. Words can't do justice to the music... so play them loud.
Quote
BowieStone
17 Alfredo - Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
15 Visions of Bodies Being Burned - clipping.
Quote
BowieStone
1 Un canto por México vol. 1 - Natalia Lafourcade
Quote
WorriedAboutYou
Matt Berninger - Serpentine Prison
Quote
dcbaQuote
glimmertwin1
I like:
Led Zeppelin 1977-06-21 Forum (Millard Master via JEMS) Mastered
I think the undoctered version was better...
Quote
MonkeyMan2000
Great choices Bastion! I especially love Nicolas Jaar's and Thundercat's new ones. My only concert this year was Nicolas Jaar at the Tones on the Stones festival where he played a beautiful piece together with a cellist.
Quote
MadMax
The GHS bonus disc wins it for me, especially the four first songs, with a special mention to the 5th, (the instrumental Mr D).